Privacy Policy

We, Celantur, respect the privacy of our users ("you") and have developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy. During the course of our activities we will collect, store and process data about you. The use and share of your data by us and your choices about such processes are described in this Privacy Policy. Please read this document carefully before you use our website, software, products and appliances (together our "Services") or correspond with us via email or postally.

Your data is processed in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Austrian Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz, short DSG).

We will take appropriate security measures to ensure that your Personal Data will not be processed illegally, changed or deleted, duplicated, used by unauthorized third parties and be prevented from accidental loss or damage. We will implement processes that guarantee the safety of your personal data from the time it is collected until the time it is deleted.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us. You find our contact information in the imprint.

Our Data Protection Officer:

Ing. Arnold Redhammer
Email: dsba@redhammer.at
Website: https://www.redhammer.at

How We Use Collected Data

By agreeing to our Privacy Policy, we may collect, store and process

  • Personal Data, i.e. information that identifies you as an individual, such as name, email address, postal address, telephone number, bank accout, credit and debit card number, images, signature and
  • non-personally identifiable data (Other Data), meaning any information that does not reveal your specific identity, such as browser and device information, operation system, language settings, demographic information and pseudonymised information collected through cookies and our applications.

We may collect Personal Data and Other Data you provide us with or which we obtain from your device or activities by using our Services, e.g. through our website, subscribing to our newsletters, contacting our customer service and contacting us per email or post.

We limit the collection of Personal Data and Other Data to the amount required to review, analyze, adapt and improve quality of our Services, customer support, fraud protection, testing and calibration of our Services, for verification of your eligibility and credit report and to inform you about changes and news to our company and Services.

Personal Data will not be disclosed to third parties unless

  • you have granted us permission to do so,
  • the disclosure is permitted by law,
  • it is necessary to fulfill contractual obligations and for execution of your order, in particular for delivery of products or services by logistic partners, for investigating your credit status and the handling of payments.

We may process and disclose Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, to enforce or apply any contract with you, to protect our legitimate business rights, properties, or safety of our employees and (prospective) customers.

We use third-party tools and platforms to engage our customers, see section Third-Party Subprocessors.

Newsletters

If you subscribe to one of our newsletters, we will use your email address, name, title and relevant data to provide you with news about us and our Services. We use this data to inform you about our product development, about the launch of new products, about what we writing about on our blog as well as conferences we attend, et cetera. You may unsubscribe from our newsletters by clicking the unsubscribe button in each of our emails or in your profile settings.

We may contact you individually using the data you provided us with to inform you about new products and services.

We use third-party subprocessor for handling newsletters, see section Third-Party Subprocessors

Customer Support

If you contact us per email or through the contact form on our website, we store your name and email address as well as any additional information that is included in the email and contact form for the purpose of providing information and support for our Services.

As a means to properly deal with incoming support requests, we may use the submitted information to contact you in order to gain further information, if necessary.

Recruiting

If we receive your job application, we retain the necessary Personal Data like name, contact information, curriculum vitae and other data you give us to process your application.

Website

By using our website, you agree to the processing of collected data in the manner and for the reasons described in this Privacy Policy.

We may place links and plug-ins from plug-in providers (see section Third-Party Subprocessors) on our website. However, these services may use their own cookies or web beacons to collect information about users who interact with our websites.

If you visit our website, your browser connects directly with the servers of plug-in providers and the content of the plug-in may be directly generated and incorporated on our website by your browser. Therefore, plug-in providers may be enabled to track and connect your visit and activities on our website with your profile set on such plug-in provider's website. Any information about interactions such as comments or the use of "like-buttons" may be directly transmitted to the plug-in providers' websites and may be stored by the relevant plug-in provider. If you want to avoid such transmission and storage of your data, you may prevent this by logging out of your relevant profiles with plug-in providers before using the plug-in. For further information about the purpose and extent of data usage and processing by plug-in providers on our website, please find the relevant providers' privacy policies in section Third-Party Subprocessors.

Traffic Analysis

For traffic analysis purposes, we collect our website's visitors' Other Data of mouse activity coordinates and their IP address. For collecting this information, we may use cookies and similar technology like pixel tags. As we only use this data for statistical analysis, marketing and website improvement, we do not combine it with other data or information.

We also collect website visitors' Other Data via third-party subprocessors (see section Third-Party Subprocessors), for purposes of analyzing and interpreting how our visitors interact with our website.

We track data such as what pages a visitor has viewed, what links a visitor clicked, whether a prospective customer has started one of our contact forms, whether a prospective customer has completed one of our contact forms and segmenting this data depending on which of our various Services such prospective customer is interested in.

Cookies

To optimize your experience while you are using our Services, we collect data by using cookies. We use cookies to automatically collect certain Other Data such as the browser and device you are using, the hostname, the website that has referred you to us, language, settings, etc. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or device. They are used in various ways, e.g. to analyze users' behavior on a website or for personalization based on the user's preferences.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. You can either delete them if they are already placed on your computer or decline their use. However, please note that if you decline cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

Third-Party Subprocessors

We use certain subprocessors that assist us in providing our Services as described here in our Privacy Policy, especially for purposes as listed below.

Amazon Web Services, Inc

Google LLC

Google Analytics

  • Purpose: Traffic Analysis

We collect website visitors' Other Data via the Google Analytics platform provided by Google, Inc., a US-based company, for purposes of analyzing and interpreting how our visitors interact with our website. We track data such as what pages a visitor has viewed, whether a prospective customer has started one of our contact forms, whether a prospective customer has completed one of our contact forms and segmenting this data depending on which of our various platforms such prospective customer is interested in. Further, with Google Analytics User-ID, we also track a unique per device random ID assigned through the service to visitors. All of this data is anonymized so that we have no way of determining the exact source of the data. Google may disclose this data to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you decline cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

You can opt out of Google Analytics using Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

SENDINBLUE

MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group LLC)

HubSpot, Inc.

Use of Our Website by Minors

If you are 14 years old or younger, we need your parents' / legal guardian's consent before you submit data via our Services. It is not allowed to submit data without such consent. If we receive any such data, we will stop processing this data as soon as we are informed.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. All changes will be published on this site. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we publish the revised Privacy Policy on our website. Your use of our website following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy. Therefore, we ask you to review our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Right to Information

As a data subject, you have the right to information, rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability and objection regarding your data, subject to legal and contractual regulations.

You may inquire about your rights as a data subject and revoke your consent to this Privacy Policy. Our contact information is in the imprint.

You can also contact Austrian Data Protection Authority as national supervisory authority for data protection in the Republic of 🇦🇹 Austria. Their postal address is Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, Austria.

Version: 21 July 2020